Alibaba Group (BABA) reported $148B in revenue for fiscal 2025, +8.1% year on year. That ranks #28 by revenue among 2853 SEC filers and #6 in Technology. Net income was $15.0B, a net margin of 10.1%. Revenue has grown 25.4% a year on average since 2014 ($12.3B then).
Key figures
| Key figures | FY2025 | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueRevenues | $148B | +8.1% | FY20252026-03-31 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | — | |
| Operating incomeOperatingIncomeLoss | $7.3B | −62.6% | FY20252026-03-31 |
| Net incomeNetIncomeLoss | $15.0B | −16.2% | FY20252026-03-31 |
| Operating cash flowNetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | $11.0B | −51.0% | FY20252026-03-31 |
| Capital expenditure | Not reported | — | |
| Total assets | Not reported | — | |
| Shareholders' equity | Not reported | — | |
| Cash | Not reported | — | |
| Long-term debt | Not reported | — |
Revenue is total net sales for the fiscal year, taken from each company's own annual filing.
Where this sits in its sector
Each bar is the spread of the whole sector: the box covers the middle half of companies, the line inside it the median, and the triangle this company. The axis is clipped at the 5th and 95th percentile so a single outlier does not flatten it.
| Where this sits in its sector | FY2025 | Position in sector |
|---|---|---|
| Net marginRank 138 of 298 companies compared | 10.1% | |
| Operating marginRank 193 of 297 companies compared | 4.9% | |
| R&D as share of revenueRank 175 of 253 companies compared | 6.5% |
All four are ratios derived from two reported lines, not single filing items. Peer group: companies in the same sector with revenue of $1bn or more; loss-making companies are included.
Profile
- Legal name
- Alibaba Group Holding Ltd
- Ticker
- BABA
- Exchange
- NYSE
- SIC classification
- Services-Business Services, NEC (7389)
- CIK
- 0001577552
Filings
- 20-FMay 20, 2026Open filing →
- 20-FJun 26, 2025Open filing →
- 20-FMay 23, 2024Open filing →
Similar in size, same sector
| Company | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| MicrosoftMSFT | $282B | $102B |
| NVIDIANVDA | $216B | $120B |
| Meta PlatformsMETA | $201B | $60.5B |
| Alibaba GroupBABA | $148B | $15.0B |
| Dell TechnologiesDELL | $114B | $5.9B |
| Tigo EnergyTYGO | $104B | −$1.9M |
| AccentureACN | $69.7B | $7.7B |
Alibaba Group compared withDell TechnologiesMeta Platforms
Cite this page
Ready-made references for the figures on this page, as published on September 25, 2026.
Wikipedia
{{cite web |title=Alibaba Group — Key figures |url=https://companiesranked.com/en/company/alibaba-group |website=CompaniesRanked |date=2026-09-25 |language=en}}APA 7
CompaniesRanked. (September 25, 2026). Alibaba Group — Key figures. CompaniesRanked. https://companiesranked.com/en/company/alibaba-groupBibTeX
@misc{companiesranked-en-company-alibaba-group-2026,
author = {{CompaniesRanked}},
title = {{Alibaba Group — Key figures}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {\url{https://companiesranked.com/en/company/alibaba-group}},
note = {Compiled from SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; data as of 2026-09-25},
urldate = {2026-09-25}
}The filing itself
The numbers above are read from this document: 20-F · 0001193125-26-231755 · May 20, 2026
{{cite web |title=Alibaba Group — Key figures — 20-F (0001193125-26-231755) |url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1577552/000119312526231755/baba-20260331.htm |website=SEC EDGAR |publisher=U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |date=2026-05-20}}The figures are rebuilt with every data refresh, so the reference carries the publication date. Add your own access date if your style requires one.