Avis Budget (CAR) reported $11.7B in revenue for fiscal 2025, −1.2% year on year. That ranks #463 by revenue among 2853 SEC filers and #65 in Consumer discretionary. It posted a net loss of −$889M for the same year. Revenue has grown 3.4% a year on average since 2016 ($8.7B then). The fiscal 2025 balance sheet shows $31.3B in total assets, $519M in cash and $6.0B in long-term debt.
Key figures
| Key figures | FY2025 | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueRevenues | $11.7B | −1.2% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | — | |
| Operating incomeIncomeLossFromContinuingOperationsBeforeIncomeTaxesExtraordinaryItemsNoncontrollingInterest | −$929M | +$1.7B | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Net incomeNetIncomeLoss | −$889M | +$932M | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Operating cash flowNetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | $3.3B | −6.3% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Capital expenditure | Not reported | — | |
| Total assetsAssets | $31.3B | +7.6% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Shareholders' equityStockholdersEquity | −$3.1B | −$802M | FY20252025-12-31 |
| CashCashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | $519M | −2.8% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Long-term debtLongTermDebtNoncurrent | $6.0B | +12.6% | FY20252025-12-31 |
Revenue is total net sales for the fiscal year, taken from each company's own annual filing.
Reported since the last full year
Three-month figures this company has filed since FY2025. A quarter is not comparable with a full year, and these figures are used nowhere else on the site: not in any ranking, not in comparisons, not in the download.
| Quarter | Revenue | Net income | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 20262026-03-31 | $2.5B | −$283M | Open → |
| Q2 20262026-06-30 | $3.0B | $35.0M | Open → |
Only periods that end on a calendar quarter appear here. A company whose fiscal year ends in June files on a different calendar, so it has no row.
Where this sits in its sector
Each bar is the spread of the whole sector: the box covers the middle half of companies, the line inside it the median, and the triangle this company. The axis is clipped at the 5th and 95th percentile so a single outlier does not flatten it.
| Where this sits in its sector | FY2025 | Position in sector |
|---|---|---|
| Net marginRank 225 of 245 companies compared | −7.6% | |
| Operating marginRank 228 of 242 companies compared | −8.0% | |
| Cash as share of revenueRank 157 of 243 companies compared | 4.5% |
All four are ratios derived from two reported lines, not single filing items. Peer group: companies in the same sector with revenue of $1bn or more; loss-making companies are included.
Profile
- Legal name
- Avis Budget Group, Inc.
- Ticker
- CAR
- Exchange
- Nasdaq
- SIC classification
- Services-Auto Rental & Leasing (No Drivers) (7510)
- Fiscal year end
- 12-31
- CIK
- 0000723612
Filings
- 10-QJul 29, 2026Open filing →
- 10-QApr 29, 2026Open filing →
- 10-KFeb 19, 2026Open filing →
Similar in size, same sector
| Company | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| Hilton WorldwideHLT | $12.0B | $1.5B |
| Chipotle Mexican GrillCMG | $11.9B | $1.5B |
| Yum ChinaYUMC | $11.8B | $929M |
| Avis BudgetCAR | $11.7B | −$889M |
| Burlington StoresBURL | $11.6B | $610M |
| Caesars EntertainmentCZR | $11.5B | −$437M |
| CintasCTAS | $11.3B | $2.0B |
Cite this page
Ready-made references for the figures on this page, as published on September 25, 2026.
Wikipedia
{{cite web |title=Avis Budget — Key figures |url=https://companiesranked.com/en/company/avis-budget |website=CompaniesRanked |date=2026-09-25 |language=en}}APA 7
CompaniesRanked. (September 25, 2026). Avis Budget — Key figures. CompaniesRanked. https://companiesranked.com/en/company/avis-budgetBibTeX
@misc{companiesranked-en-company-avis-budget-2026,
author = {{CompaniesRanked}},
title = {{Avis Budget — Key figures}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {\url{https://companiesranked.com/en/company/avis-budget}},
note = {Compiled from SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; data as of 2026-09-25},
urldate = {2026-09-25}
}The filing itself
The numbers above are read from this document: 10-K · 0000723612-26-000012 · February 19, 2026
{{cite web |title=Avis Budget — Key figures — 10-K (0000723612-26-000012) |url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/723612/000072361226000012/car-20251231.htm |website=SEC EDGAR |publisher=U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |date=2026-02-19}}The figures are rebuilt with every data refresh, so the reference carries the publication date. Add your own access date if your style requires one.