Cheniere Energy Partners (CQP) reported $10.8B in revenue for fiscal 2025, +23.6% year on year. That ranks #492 by revenue among 2853 SEC filers and #30 in Utilities. Net income was $3.0B, a net margin of 27.8%. Revenue has grown 29.6% a year on average since 2011 ($284M then). The fiscal 2025 balance sheet shows $17.4B in total assets, $182M in cash and $14.2B in long-term debt.
Key figures
| Key figures | FY2025 | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueRevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | $10.8B | +23.6% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | — | |
| Operating incomeOperatingIncomeLoss | $3.7B | +13.0% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Net incomeNetIncomeLoss | $3.0B | +19.0% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Operating cash flowNetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | $2.8B | −6.7% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Capital expenditurePaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | $199M | +29.2% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Total assetsAssets | $17.4B | −0.1% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Shareholders' equity | Not reported | — | |
| CashCashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | $182M | −32.6% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Long-term debtLongTermDebtNoncurrent | $14.2B | −4.1% | FY20252025-12-31 |
Revenue is total net sales for the fiscal year, taken from each company's own annual filing.
Reported since the last full year
Three-month figures this company has filed since FY2025. A quarter is not comparable with a full year, and these figures are used nowhere else on the site: not in any ranking, not in comparisons, not in the download.
| Quarter | Revenue | Net income | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 20262026-03-31 | $3.6B | $186M | Open → |
| Q2 20262026-06-30 | $2.6B | $1.2B | Open → |
Only periods that end on a calendar quarter appear here. A company whose fiscal year ends in June files on a different calendar, so it has no row.
Where this sits in its sector
Each bar is the spread of the whole sector: the box covers the middle half of companies, the line inside it the median, and the triangle this company. The axis is clipped at the 5th and 95th percentile so a single outlier does not flatten it.
| Where this sits in its sector | FY2025 | Position in sector |
|---|---|---|
| Net marginRank 7 of 82 companies compared | 27.8% | |
| Operating marginRank 13 of 79 companies compared | 34.4% | |
| Cash as share of revenueRank 45 of 82 companies compared | 1.7% |
All four are ratios derived from two reported lines, not single filing items. Peer group: companies in the same sector with revenue of $1bn or more; loss-making companies are included.
Profile
- Legal name
- Cheniere Energy Partners, L.P.
- Ticker
- CQP
- Exchange
- NYSE
- SIC classification
- Natural Gas Distribution (4924)
- Fiscal year end
- 12-31
- CIK
- 0001383650
Filings
- 10-QAug 6, 2026Open filing →
- 10-QMay 7, 2026Open filing →
- 10-KFeb 26, 2026Open filing →
Similar in size, same sector
| Company | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| AesAES | $12.2B | $910M |
| Public Service EnterprisePEG | $12.2B | $2.1B |
| TC EnergyTRP | $10.9B | $2.5B |
| Cheniere Energy PartnersCQP | $10.8B | $3.0B |
| Wec EnergyWEC | $9.8B | $1.6B |
| Waste ConnectionsWCN | $9.5B | $1.1B |
| CenterPoint EnergyCNP | $9.4B | $1.1B |
Cite this page
Ready-made references for the figures on this page, as published on September 25, 2026.
Wikipedia
{{cite web |title=Cheniere Energy Partners — Key figures |url=https://companiesranked.com/en/company/cheniere-energy-partners |website=CompaniesRanked |date=2026-09-25 |language=en}}APA 7
CompaniesRanked. (September 25, 2026). Cheniere Energy Partners — Key figures. CompaniesRanked. https://companiesranked.com/en/company/cheniere-energy-partnersBibTeX
@misc{companiesranked-en-company-cheniere-energy-partners-2026,
author = {{CompaniesRanked}},
title = {{Cheniere Energy Partners — Key figures}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {\url{https://companiesranked.com/en/company/cheniere-energy-partners}},
note = {Compiled from SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; data as of 2026-09-25},
urldate = {2026-09-25}
}The filing itself
The numbers above are read from this document: 10-K · 0001383650-26-000005 · February 26, 2026
{{cite web |title=Cheniere Energy Partners — Key figures — 10-K (0001383650-26-000005) |url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1383650/000138365026000005/cqp-20251231.htm |website=SEC EDGAR |publisher=U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |date=2026-02-26}}The figures are rebuilt with every data refresh, so the reference carries the publication date. Add your own access date if your style requires one.