Magnolia Oil & Gas (MGY) reported $1.3B in revenue for fiscal 2025, −0.3% year on year. That ranks #1602 by revenue among 2853 SEC filers and #84 in Energy. Net income was $325M, a net margin of 24.8%. Revenue has grown 15.9% a year on average since 2017 ($403M then). The fiscal 2025 balance sheet shows $2.9B in total assets, $267M in cash and $393M in long-term debt.
Key figures
| Key figures | FY2025 | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueRevenues | $1.3B | −0.3% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | — | |
| Operating incomeOperatingIncomeLoss | $439M | −14.2% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Net incomeNetIncomeLoss | $325M | −11.1% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Operating cash flowNetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | $879M | −4.6% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Capital expenditure | Not reported | — | |
| Total assetsAssets | $2.9B | +2.9% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Shareholders' equityStockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest | $2.0B | +1.6% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| CashCashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | $267M | +2.6% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Long-term debtLongTermDebtNoncurrent | $393M | +0.2% | FY20252025-12-31 |
Revenue is total net sales for the fiscal year, taken from each company's own annual filing.
Reported since the last full year
Three-month figures this company has filed since FY2025. A quarter is not comparable with a full year, and these figures are used nowhere else on the site: not in any ranking, not in comparisons, not in the download.
| Quarter | Revenue | Net income | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 20262026-03-31 | $359M | $99.8M | Open → |
| Q2 20262026-06-30 | $479M | $182M | Open → |
Only periods that end on a calendar quarter appear here. A company whose fiscal year ends in June files on a different calendar, so it has no row.
Where this sits in its sector
Each bar is the spread of the whole sector: the box covers the middle half of companies, the line inside it the median, and the triangle this company. The axis is clipped at the 5th and 95th percentile so a single outlier does not flatten it.
| Where this sits in its sector | FY2025 | Position in sector |
|---|---|---|
| Net marginRank 6 of 96 companies compared | 24.8% | |
| Operating marginRank 7 of 87 companies compared | 33.5% | |
| Cash as share of revenueRank 13 of 95 companies compared | 20.3% |
All four are ratios derived from two reported lines, not single filing items. Peer group: companies in the same sector with revenue of $1bn or more; loss-making companies are included.
Profile
- Legal name
- Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp
- Ticker
- MGY
- Exchange
- NYSE
- SIC classification
- Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (1311)
- Fiscal year end
- 12-31
- CIK
- 0001698990
Filings
- 10-QAug 6, 2026Open filing →
- 10-QMay 7, 2026Open filing →
- 10-KFeb 12, 2026Open filing →
Similar in size, same sector
| Company | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| Viper EnergyVNOM | $1.4B | −$206M |
| National Energy Services ReunitedNESR | $1.3B | $51.1M |
| Precision DrillingPDS | $1.3B | $1.3M |
| Magnolia Oil & GasMGY | $1.3B | $325M |
| Warrior Met CoalHCC | $1.3B | $57.0M |
| Hornbeck Offshore ServicesHOS | $1.3B | $30.8M |
| Kosmos EnergyKOS | $1.3B | −$700M |
Cite this page
Ready-made references for the figures on this page, as published on September 25, 2026.
Wikipedia
{{cite web |title=Magnolia Oil & Gas — Key figures |url=https://companiesranked.com/en/company/magnolia-oil-and-gas |website=CompaniesRanked |date=2026-09-25 |language=en}}APA 7
CompaniesRanked. (September 25, 2026). Magnolia Oil & Gas — Key figures. CompaniesRanked. https://companiesranked.com/en/company/magnolia-oil-and-gasBibTeX
@misc{companiesranked-en-company-magnolia-oil-and-gas-2026,
author = {{CompaniesRanked}},
title = {{Magnolia Oil \& Gas — Key figures}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {\url{https://companiesranked.com/en/company/magnolia-oil-and-gas}},
note = {Compiled from SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; data as of 2026-09-25},
urldate = {2026-09-25}
}The filing itself
The numbers above are read from this document: 10-K · 0001698990-26-000005 · February 12, 2026
{{cite web |title=Magnolia Oil & Gas — Key figures — 10-K (0001698990-26-000005) |url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1698990/000169899026000005/mgy-20251231.htm |website=SEC EDGAR |publisher=U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |date=2026-02-12}}The figures are rebuilt with every data refresh, so the reference carries the publication date. Add your own access date if your style requires one.