W. P. Carey (WPC) reported $1.7B in revenue for fiscal 2025, +8.4% year on year. That ranks #1434 by revenue among 2853 SEC filers and #50 in Real estate. Net income was $466M, a net margin of 27.2%. Revenue has grown 12.6% a year on average since 2011 ($324M then). The fiscal 2025 balance sheet shows $18.0B in total assets, $155M in cash and $8.7B in long-term debt.
Key figures
| Key figures | FY2025 | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueRevenues | $1.7B | +8.4% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | — | |
| Operating incomeIncomeLossFromContinuingOperationsBeforeIncomeTaxesExtraordinaryItemsNoncontrollingInterest | $505M | +2.5% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Net incomeNetIncomeLoss | $466M | +1.2% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Operating cash flowNetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | $1.3B | −30.0% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Capital expenditure | Not reported | — | |
| Total assetsAssets | $18.0B | +2.6% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Shareholders' equityStockholdersEquity | $8.1B | −3.7% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| CashCashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | $155M | −75.7% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Long-term debtLongTermDebt | $8.7B | +8.5% | FY20252025-12-31 |
Revenue is total net sales for the fiscal year, taken from each company's own annual filing.
Reported since the last full year
Three-month figures this company has filed since FY2025. A quarter is not comparable with a full year, and these figures are used nowhere else on the site: not in any ranking, not in comparisons, not in the download.
| Quarter | Revenue | Net income | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 20262026-03-31 | $455M | $176M | Open → |
| Q2 20262026-06-30 | $461M | $185M | Open → |
Only periods that end on a calendar quarter appear here. A company whose fiscal year ends in June files on a different calendar, so it has no row.
Where this sits in its sector
Each bar is the spread of the whole sector: the box covers the middle half of companies, the line inside it the median, and the triangle this company. The axis is clipped at the 5th and 95th percentile so a single outlier does not flatten it.
| Where this sits in its sector | FY2025 | Position in sector |
|---|---|---|
| Net marginRank 16 of 74 companies compared | 27.2% | |
| Operating marginRank 21 of 67 companies compared | 29.4% | |
| Cash as share of revenueRank 38 of 74 companies compared | 9.0% |
All four are ratios derived from two reported lines, not single filing items. Peer group: companies in the same sector with revenue of $1bn or more; loss-making companies are included.
Profile
- Legal name
- W. P. Carey Inc.
- Ticker
- WPC
- Exchange
- NYSE
- SIC classification
- Real Estate Investment Trusts (6798)
- Fiscal year end
- 12-31
- CIK
- 0001025378
Filings
- 10-QJul 29, 2026Open filing →
- 10-QApr 29, 2026Open filing →
- 10-KFeb 11, 2026Open filing →
Similar in size, same sector
| Company | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| Outfront MediaOUT | $1.8B | $147M |
| Service Properties TrustSVC | $1.8B | −$202M |
| Vornado Realty TrustVNO | $1.8B | $937M |
| W. P. CareyWPC | $1.7B | $466M |
| UdrUDR | $1.7B | $378M |
| Forestar GroupFOR | $1.7B | $168M |
| Gaming & Leisure PropertiesGLPI | $1.6B | $825M |
Cite this page
Ready-made references for the figures on this page, as published on September 25, 2026.
Wikipedia
{{cite web |title=W. P. Carey — Key figures |url=https://companiesranked.com/en/company/w-p-carey |website=CompaniesRanked |date=2026-09-25 |language=en}}APA 7
CompaniesRanked. (September 25, 2026). W. P. Carey — Key figures. CompaniesRanked. https://companiesranked.com/en/company/w-p-careyBibTeX
@misc{companiesranked-en-company-w-p-carey-2026,
author = {{CompaniesRanked}},
title = {{W. P. Carey — Key figures}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {\url{https://companiesranked.com/en/company/w-p-carey}},
note = {Compiled from SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; data as of 2026-09-25},
urldate = {2026-09-25}
}The filing itself
The numbers above are read from this document: 10-K · 0001025378-26-000036 · February 11, 2026
{{cite web |title=W. P. Carey — Key figures — 10-K (0001025378-26-000036) |url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1025378/000102537826000036/wpc-20251231.htm |website=SEC EDGAR |publisher=U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |date=2026-02-11}}The figures are rebuilt with every data refresh, so the reference carries the publication date. Add your own access date if your style requires one.