Hamilton Insurance (HG) reported $2.9B in revenue for fiscal 2025, +24.7% year on year. That ranks #1123 by revenue among 2853 SEC filers and #129 in Financials. Net income was $840M, a net margin of 28.9%. Revenue has grown 21.5% a year on average since 2021 ($1.3B then). The fiscal 2025 balance sheet shows $9.6B in total assets, $1.1B in cash and $150M in long-term debt.
Key figures
| Key figures | FY2025 | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueRevenues | $2.9B | +24.7% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | — | |
| Operating incomeIncomeLossFromContinuingOperationsBeforeIncomeTaxesExtraordinaryItemsNoncontrollingInterest | $825M | +32.7% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Net incomeProfitLoss | $840M | +37.0% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Operating cash flowNetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | $842M | +10.9% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Capital expenditure | Not reported | — | |
| Total assetsAssets | $9.6B | +22.8% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Shareholders' equityStockholdersEquity | $2.8B | +21.2% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| CashCashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | $1.1B | +6.6% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Long-term debtLongTermDebt | $150M | −0.1% | FY20252025-12-31 |
Revenue is total net sales for the fiscal year, taken from each company's own annual filing.
Reported since the last full year
Three-month figures this company has filed since FY2025. A quarter is not comparable with a full year, and these figures are used nowhere else on the site: not in any ranking, not in comparisons, not in the download.
| Quarter | Revenue | Net income | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 20262026-03-31 | $759M | $217M | Open → |
| Q2 20262026-06-30 | $840M | $255M | Open → |
Only periods that end on a calendar quarter appear here. A company whose fiscal year ends in June files on a different calendar, so it has no row.
Where this sits in its sector
Each bar is the spread of the whole sector: the box covers the middle half of companies, the line inside it the median, and the triangle this company. The axis is clipped at the 5th and 95th percentile so a single outlier does not flatten it.
| Where this sits in its sector | FY2025 | Position in sector |
|---|---|---|
| Net marginRank 31 of 191 companies compared | 28.9% | |
| Operating marginRank 51 of 174 companies compared | 28.4% | |
| Cash as share of revenueRank 72 of 186 companies compared | 36.6% |
All four are ratios derived from two reported lines, not single filing items. Peer group: companies in the same sector with revenue of $1bn or more; loss-making companies are included.
Profile
- Legal name
- Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd.
- Ticker
- HG
- Exchange
- NYSE
- SIC classification
- Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance (6331)
- Fiscal year end
- 12-31
- CIK
- 0001593275
Filings
- 10-QAug 7, 2026Open filing →
- 10-QMay 6, 2026Open filing →
- 10-KFeb 25, 2026Open filing →
Similar in size, same sector
| Company | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| BGC GroupBGC | $2.9B | $155M |
| Futu HoldingsFUTU | $2.9B | $1.5B |
| Stewart Information ServicesSTC | $2.9B | $116M |
| Hamilton InsuranceHG | $2.9B | $840M |
| Webster FinancialWBS | $2.9B | $1.0B |
| Blue Owl CapitalOWL | $2.9B | $305M |
| Circle InternetCRCL | $2.7B | −$69.5M |
Cite this page
Ready-made references for the figures on this page, as published on September 25, 2026.
Wikipedia
{{cite web |title=Hamilton Insurance — Key figures |url=https://companiesranked.com/en/company/hamilton-insurance |website=CompaniesRanked |date=2026-09-25 |language=en}}APA 7
CompaniesRanked. (September 25, 2026). Hamilton Insurance — Key figures. CompaniesRanked. https://companiesranked.com/en/company/hamilton-insuranceBibTeX
@misc{companiesranked-en-company-hamilton-insurance-2026,
author = {{CompaniesRanked}},
title = {{Hamilton Insurance — Key figures}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {\url{https://companiesranked.com/en/company/hamilton-insurance}},
note = {Compiled from SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; data as of 2026-09-25},
urldate = {2026-09-25}
}The filing itself
The numbers above are read from this document: 10-K · 0001593275-26-000021 · February 25, 2026
{{cite web |title=Hamilton Insurance — Key figures — 10-K (0001593275-26-000021) |url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1593275/000159327526000021/hg-20251231.htm |website=SEC EDGAR |publisher=U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |date=2026-02-25}}The figures are rebuilt with every data refresh, so the reference carries the publication date. Add your own access date if your style requires one.