Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical (RARE) reported $673M in revenue for fiscal 2025, +20.2% year on year. That ranks #2030 by revenue among 2853 SEC filers and #194 in Healthcare. It posted a net loss of −$575M for the same year. Revenue has grown 158.0% a year on average since 2016 ($133,000 then). The fiscal 2025 balance sheet shows $1.5B in total assets and $421M in cash.
Key figures
| Key figures | FY2025 | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueRevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax | $673M | +20.2% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | — | |
| Operating incomeOperatingIncomeLoss | −$535M | +$1.0M | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Net incomeNetIncomeLoss | −$575M | −$6.0M | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Operating cash flowNetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | −$466M | −$52.0M | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Capital expenditurePaymentsToAcquirePropertyPlantAndEquipment | $6.0M | −14.3% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Total assetsAssets | $1.5B | +1.9% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Shareholders' equityStockholdersEquity | −$80.0M | −$335M | FY20252025-12-31 |
| CashCashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | $421M | +142.0% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Long-term debt | Not reported | — |
Revenue is total net sales for the fiscal year, taken from each company's own annual filing.
Reported since the last full year
Three-month figures this company has filed since FY2025. A quarter is not comparable with a full year, and these figures are used nowhere else on the site: not in any ranking, not in comparisons, not in the download.
| Quarter | Revenue | Net income | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 20262026-03-31 | $136M | −$185M | Open → |
| Q2 20262026-06-30 | $214M | −$92.0M | Open → |
Only periods that end on a calendar quarter appear here. A company whose fiscal year ends in June files on a different calendar, so it has no row.
Profile
- Legal name
- Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc.
- Ticker
- RARE
- Exchange
- Nasdaq
- SIC classification
- Pharmaceutical Preparations (2834)
- Fiscal year end
- 12-31
- CIK
- 0001515673
Filings
- 10-QAug 5, 2026Open filing →
- 10-QMay 6, 2026Open filing →
- 10-KFeb 18, 2026Open filing →
Similar in size, same sector
| Company | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| Avanos MedicalAVNS | $701M | −$72.9M |
| Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals InternationalKNSA | $678M | $59.0M |
| SNDLSNDL | $677M | −$11.3M |
| Ultragenyx PharmaceuticalRARE | $673M | −$575M |
| Cresco LabsCRLBF | $656M | −$135M |
| NovocureNVCR | $655M | −$136M |
| Axsome TherapeuticsAXSM | $638M | −$183M |
Cite this page
Ready-made references for the figures on this page, as published on September 25, 2026.
Wikipedia
{{cite web |title=Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical — Key figures |url=https://companiesranked.com/en/company/ultragenyx-pharmaceutical |website=CompaniesRanked |date=2026-09-25 |language=en}}APA 7
CompaniesRanked. (September 25, 2026). Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical — Key figures. CompaniesRanked. https://companiesranked.com/en/company/ultragenyx-pharmaceuticalBibTeX
@misc{companiesranked-en-company-ultragenyx-pharmaceutical-2026,
author = {{CompaniesRanked}},
title = {{Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical — Key figures}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {\url{https://companiesranked.com/en/company/ultragenyx-pharmaceutical}},
note = {Compiled from SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; data as of 2026-09-25},
urldate = {2026-09-25}
}The filing itself
The numbers above are read from this document: 10-K · 0001193125-26-057329 · February 18, 2026
{{cite web |title=Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical — Key figures — 10-K (0001193125-26-057329) |url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1515673/000119312526057329/rare-20251231.htm |website=SEC EDGAR |publisher=U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |date=2026-02-18}}The figures are rebuilt with every data refresh, so the reference carries the publication date. Add your own access date if your style requires one.