Western Midstream Partners (WES) reported $3.8B in revenue for fiscal 2025, +6.6% year on year. That ranks #951 by revenue among 2853 SEC filers and #52 in Utilities. Net income was $1.2B, a net margin of 30.7%. Revenue has grown 11.3% a year on average since 2011 ($858M then). The fiscal 2025 balance sheet shows $15.0B in total assets, $819M in cash and $8.2B in long-term debt.
Key figures
| Key figures | FY2025 | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueRevenues | $3.8B | +6.6% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | — | |
| Operating incomeOperatingIncomeLoss | $1.6B | −18.7% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Net incomeNetIncomeLoss | $1.2B | −24.9% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Operating cash flowNetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | $2.2B | +4.0% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Capital expenditurePaymentsForCapitalImprovements | $728M | −12.7% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Total assetsAssets | $15.0B | +14.1% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Shareholders' equity | Not reported | — | |
| CashCashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | $819M | −24.8% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Long-term debtLongTermDebtAndCapitalLeaseObligations | $8.2B | +18.3% | FY20252025-12-31 |
Revenue is total net sales for the fiscal year, taken from each company's own annual filing.
Reported since the last full year
Three-month figures this company has filed since FY2025. A quarter is not comparable with a full year, and these figures are used nowhere else on the site: not in any ranking, not in comparisons, not in the download.
| Quarter | Revenue | Net income | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 20262026-03-31 | $1.1B | $350M | Open → |
Only periods that end on a calendar quarter appear here. A company whose fiscal year ends in June files on a different calendar, so it has no row.
Where this sits in its sector
Each bar is the spread of the whole sector: the box covers the middle half of companies, the line inside it the median, and the triangle this company. The axis is clipped at the 5th and 95th percentile so a single outlier does not flatten it.
| Where this sits in its sector | FY2025 | Position in sector |
|---|---|---|
| Net marginRank 5 of 82 companies compared | 30.7% | |
| Operating marginRank 6 of 79 companies compared | 41.7% | |
| Cash as share of revenueRank 6 of 82 companies compared | 21.3% |
All four are ratios derived from two reported lines, not single filing items. Peer group: companies in the same sector with revenue of $1bn or more; loss-making companies are included.
Profile
- Legal name
- Western Midstream Partners, LP
- Ticker
- WES
- Exchange
- NYSE
- SIC classification
- Natural Gas Transmission (4922)
- Fiscal year end
- 12-31
- CIK
- 0001423902
Filings
- 10-QAug 5, 2026Open filing →
- 10-QMay 6, 2026Open filing →
- 10-KFeb 18, 2026Open filing →
Similar in size, same sector
| Company | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| Atmos EnergyATO | $4.7B | $1.2B |
| Wisconsin Electric PowerWELPP | $4.5B | $627M |
| Alliant EnergyLNT | $4.4B | $810M |
| Western Midstream PartnersWES | $3.8B | $1.2B |
| Brookfield RenewableBEPC | $3.7B | −$2.3B |
| Brookfield InfrastructureBIPC | $3.7B | −$241M |
| Portland General ElectricPOR | $3.6B | $306M |
Cite this page
Ready-made references for the figures on this page, as published on September 25, 2026.
Wikipedia
{{cite web |title=Western Midstream Partners — Key figures |url=https://companiesranked.com/en/company/western-midstream-partners |website=CompaniesRanked |date=2026-09-25 |language=en}}APA 7
CompaniesRanked. (September 25, 2026). Western Midstream Partners — Key figures. CompaniesRanked. https://companiesranked.com/en/company/western-midstream-partnersBibTeX
@misc{companiesranked-en-company-western-midstream-partners-2026,
author = {{CompaniesRanked}},
title = {{Western Midstream Partners — Key figures}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {\url{https://companiesranked.com/en/company/western-midstream-partners}},
note = {Compiled from SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; data as of 2026-09-25},
urldate = {2026-09-25}
}The filing itself
The numbers above are read from this document: 10-K · 0001423902-26-000030 · February 18, 2026
{{cite web |title=Western Midstream Partners — Key figures — 10-K (0001423902-26-000030) |url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1423902/000142390226000030/wes-20251231.htm |website=SEC EDGAR |publisher=U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |date=2026-02-18}}The figures are rebuilt with every data refresh, so the reference carries the publication date. Add your own access date if your style requires one.