Brightspire Capital (BRSP) reported $331M in revenue for fiscal 2025, −7.9% year on year. That ranks #2437 by revenue among 2853 SEC filers and #122 in Real estate. It posted a net loss of −$31.1M for the same year. Revenue has grown 8.5% a year on average since 2016 ($158M then). The fiscal 2025 balance sheet shows $3.6B in total assets, $66.8M in cash and $2.5B in long-term debt.
Key figures
| Key figures | FY2025 | YoY | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueRevenues | $331M | −7.9% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | — | |
| Operating income | Not reported | — | |
| Net incomeNetIncomeLoss | −$31.1M | +$101M | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Operating cash flowNetCashProvidedByUsedInOperatingActivities | $73.0M | −29.4% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Capital expenditurePaymentsForCapitalImprovements | $17.9M | +194.5% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Total assetsAssets | $3.6B | −4.3% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Shareholders' equityStockholdersEquity | $938M | −10.5% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| CashCashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue | $66.8M | −77.9% | FY20252025-12-31 |
| Long-term debtLongTermDebt | $2.5B | −0.9% | FY20252025-12-31 |
Revenue is total net sales for the fiscal year, taken from each company's own annual filing.
Reported since the last full year
Three-month figures this company has filed since FY2025. A quarter is not comparable with a full year, and these figures are used nowhere else on the site: not in any ranking, not in comparisons, not in the download.
| Quarter | Revenue | Net income | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 20262026-03-31 | $85.1M | $4.8M | Open → |
| Q2 20262026-06-30 | $83.5M | −$18.3M | Open → |
Only periods that end on a calendar quarter appear here. A company whose fiscal year ends in June files on a different calendar, so it has no row.
Profile
- Legal name
- Brightspire Capital, Inc.
- Ticker
- BRSP
- Exchange
- NYSE
- SIC classification
- Real Estate Investment Trusts (6798)
- Fiscal year end
- 12-31
- CIK
- 0001717547
Filings
- 10-QJul 29, 2026Open filing →
- 10-QApr 29, 2026Open filing →
- 10-KFeb 18, 2026Open filing →
Similar in size, same sector
| Company | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| LXP Industrial TrustLXP | $350M | $113M |
| National Healthcare PropertiesNHP | $342M | −$57.7M |
| Easterly Government PropertiesDEA | $336M | $13.0M |
| Brightspire CapitalBRSP | $331M | −$31.1M |
| Pennymac Mortgage Investment TrustPMT | $307M | $86.1M |
| Inventrust PropertiesIVT | $299M | $111M |
| Chatham Lodging TrustCLDT | $295M | $15.1M |
Cite this page
Ready-made references for the figures on this page, as published on September 25, 2026.
Wikipedia
{{cite web |title=Brightspire Capital — Key figures |url=https://companiesranked.com/en/company/brightspire-capital |website=CompaniesRanked |date=2026-09-25 |language=en}}APA 7
CompaniesRanked. (September 25, 2026). Brightspire Capital — Key figures. CompaniesRanked. https://companiesranked.com/en/company/brightspire-capitalBibTeX
@misc{companiesranked-en-company-brightspire-capital-2026,
author = {{CompaniesRanked}},
title = {{Brightspire Capital — Key figures}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {\url{https://companiesranked.com/en/company/brightspire-capital}},
note = {Compiled from SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; data as of 2026-09-25},
urldate = {2026-09-25}
}The filing itself
The numbers above are read from this document: 10-K · 0001717547-26-000008 · February 18, 2026
{{cite web |title=Brightspire Capital — Key figures — 10-K (0001717547-26-000008) |url=https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1717547/000171754726000008/brsp-20251231.htm |website=SEC EDGAR |publisher=U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission |date=2026-02-18}}The figures are rebuilt with every data refresh, so the reference carries the publication date. Add your own access date if your style requires one.